Skip to content
0435 040 590

Brigs Plumbing guides

Hot Water System Replacement Cost in Brisbane

What Brisbane homeowners can expect to pay to replace a hot water system, by system type, plus what changes the price and why a quote comes first.

Updated 23 October 2026 · 3 min read · Thorneside, QLD

Your hot water system is on its way out, or has already failed, and you want a sense of the cost before you start ringing around. Prices vary a lot between system types, so it helps to know the market ranges first.

Brigs Plumbing is a Thorneside plumber (QBCC licence 15161521) that does hot water work for homes across Brisbane and the Redlands, and you can read about our hot water services in Brisbane on the main service page. This guide covers the published market ranges, what moves the price, and why a quote is the only reliable answer for your home.

How much does it cost to replace a hot water system in Brisbane?

What's The Damage, an independent cost guide, puts supply and install in Brisbane at $800 to $3,000 for electric storage, $1,200 to $3,500 for gas storage, $1,500 to $3,500 for continuous flow gas, $3,000 to $6,000 for a heat pump before rebates and $3,500 to $7,000 for solar (October 2026). The real cost depends on the job, and a quote is the way to know.

Hot water system costs in Brisbane by system type

The table below shows the Brisbane supply-and-install ranges published by What's The Damage (October 2026). They are market figures from an independent source, not Brigs Plumbing prices.

System typeWhat's The Damage Brisbane range
Electric storage$800 to $3,000
Gas storage$1,200 to $3,500
Continuous flow gas$1,500 to $3,500
Heat pump$3,000 to $6,000 before rebates
Solar hot water$3,500 to $7,000

What's The Damage also notes that Brisbane's warm climate suits heat pump hot water. For heat pumps, ask your installer which government incentives apply to your system.

Want a firm price for your job?

We look at the job and quote before any work starts, so you know the cost up front.

What changes the cost of a new hot water system?

The same guide lists these factors as the ones that move the price:

  • System type and size. The ranges above show how far apart the system types sit, and size within a type adds to that.
  • Access. Where the unit sits and how easy it is to reach affects the job.
  • Whether the location or fuel type changes. Keeping the same spot and the same energy source is a different job from moving the unit or switching fuel.
  • Removal of the old unit. Removal and disposal can be a separate line item.

If your hot water system has failed or is leaking right now, see our emergency plumber for a failed or leaking hot water system in Brisbane. If the problem looks like a valve or pipework fault rather than the heater itself, our general plumbing in Brisbane page may be the better fit.

Compare other hot water systems

Why a quote is the only reliable answer

Published ranges are a starting point for budgeting, not a price for your house. The figures in this guide come from What's The Damage, not from Brigs Plumbing, and the real cost depends on the job. The way to know what yours will cost is a quote based on your system, your access and what you want to change.

Brigs Plumbing quotes every job before work starts. To ask about replacing your hot water system, call 0435 040 590 or use the contact page.

Common questions

Does removing the old hot water system cost extra?

It can be listed as its own line item. What's The Damage puts old system removal and disposal in Brisbane at $75 to $200 (October 2026). When you compare quotes, check whether removal is included or listed separately, so you are comparing like with like.

Does moving the unit or changing fuel type change the job?

Yes. A like-for-like swap keeps the system type, location and fuel the same, while moving the unit or changing fuel type adds to what has to be done, and the price moves with it. The price depends on the system and the work involved, so a quote for your home is the way to compare.

What affects the price of a new hot water system?

System type and size, access, whether the location or fuel type changes, and removal of the old unit. These are the factors What's The Damage lists for Brisbane.

Why do I need a quote before replacement?

Real cost depends on the job. Brigs Plumbing quotes every job before work starts, so you know the cost for your home before anything begins.

Talk to Brigs Plumbing

Tell us what is going on and we will quote the job before any work starts. QBCC licensed, based in Thorneside.

Call now Get a quote